RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 Notification Out for 450 Posts

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has officially released the RBI Assistant 2023 Notification PDF on September 13, 2023, announcing 450 vacancies for Assistant positions across various RBI offices. This annual RBI Assistant Exam presents a significant opportunity for aspiring candidates. The online application link will become active on the official RBI website, www.rbi.org.in, starting from September 13, 2023. Aspirants preparing for this exam require detailed information about eligibility criteria, syllabus, exam pattern, and the application process, all of which are provided below in this article.

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 Overview

Recruitment OrganizationReserve Bank of India (RBI)
Post NameAssistants
Vacancy450
Application Dates13/09/2023 to 4/10/2023
Selection ProcessPrelims, Main Exams, Language Proficiency Test
Application ModeOnline
QualificationGraduates or relevant degree
CategoryRBI Careers Govt Jobs
RBI Assistant Salary/ Pay ScaleRs. 45,050/-
Job LocationIndia
Official Websiterbi.org.in

Important Dates

EventDate
RBI Assistant Notification 202313th September 2023
RBI Assistant 2023 Apply Start13th September 2023
RBI Assistant 2023 Apply Last Date4th October 2023
RBI Assistant 2023 Exam Date18, 19 November 2023
RBI Assistant 2023 Mains Exam Date31st December 2024

RBI Assistant Vacancy 2023

OfficeSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
Ahmedabad0241613
Bengaluru11 (2)11852358
Bhopal0601512
Bhubaneswar28 (6)21619
Chandigarh51 (1)52821
Chennai1031813
Guwahati18421126
Hyderabad2141614
Jaipur011035
Jammu40311018
Kanpur & Lucknow121952855
Kolkata54021122
Mumbai01501076101
Nagpur0631919
New Delhi10821728
Patna1 (1)131410
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi01 (1)411016
Total45 (3)56 (8)7137241450 (11)

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 Educational Qualification

  • Assistant
  • Candidates should possess a Graduation Degree with a minimum of 50% marks from a recognized university or an equivalent qualification.
  • SC/ST/PWD candidates are eligible with aggregate passing marks.
  • Ex-servicemen (except dependents of ex-servicemen) must be graduates from a recognized University or have passed the matriculation or its equivalent examination of the Armed Forces and served at least 15 years of defence service.

Language Proficiency:

  • Candidates applying for a position in a specific recruiting Office must demonstrate proficiency in the language of that state or any of the states under the recruiting Office. Proficiency includes reading, writing, speaking, and understanding the language.

RBI Assistant 2023 Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 20 years
  • Maximum Age: 28 years

Age Relaxation Details

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 Years i.e. up to 33 years
OBC3 Years i.e. up to 31 years
PwD10 Years for Gen
13 years for OBC
15 years for SC/ST
Ex-ServicemenTo the extent of service rendered by them in Armed Forces plus an additional period of 3 years subject to a maximum of 50 years.
Widows/divorced women/ women judicially separated who are not re-married10 Years
Candidates, holding working experience of RBITo the extent of the number of years of such experience, subject to a maximum of 3 years.

RBI Assistant 2023 Selection Process

  • Prelims Written Exam
  • Mains Written Exam
  • Language Proficiency Test (LPT)
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examination

How to Apply for RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023

  1. Visit the official website of RBI @rbi.org.in or click on the link below.
  2. On the RBI homepage, scroll down and locate the “Recruitment-related Announcements” section.
  3. Click on the “Recruitment-related Announcements” section.
  4. You will be directed to the ‘Results’ section which lists all the latest recruitment announcements.
  5. Find and click on the link for RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023. This will open a registration page.
  6. Fill in the required details, and you will be assigned a Unique ID that you’ll use throughout the recruitment process.
  7. Complete the application form, upload your photo, signature, handwritten declaration, and thumb impression.
  8. Pay the application fee and then submit your application.

RBI Assistant 2023 Apply Online Link (Click to Apply)

Application Fees

CategoryFees
Gen/ OBC/ EWSRs. 450/-
SC/ ST/ PwD/ ESMRs. 50/-
Payment ModeOnline

RBI Assistant 2023 Exam Pattern

Preliminary Examination (Multiple Choice):

Sr. No.Name of Tests (Objective)No. of QuestionsMaximum MarksTotal Time
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes
Note: There will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks.

Main Examination (Multiple Choice):

Sr. No.Name of Tests (Objective)No. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Test of Reasoning404030 minutes
2Test of English Language404030 minutes
3Test of Numerical Ability404030 minutes
4Test of General Awareness404025 minutes
5Test of Computer Knowledge404020 minutes
Total200200135 minutes
Note: There will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks

RBI Assistant Exam Pattern 2023, Prelims and Mains Detailed Exam Pattern

RBI Assistant Language Proficiency Test (LPT):

  • Candidates shortlisted from the main online examination will undergo a Language Proficiency Test (LPT).
  • The LPT will be conducted in the Official/Local Language(s) of the respective State.
  • Candidates not proficient in the Official/Local Language will be disqualified.

RBI Assistant 2023 Syllabus

SubjectTopics
Quantitative AptitudeTime & Distance, Time & Work, LCM, HCF, Simple and compound interest, Train and boat problems, Average, Allegations, Comparison, Probability, Permutation & Combination, Pipes & cisterns
General AwarenessCurrent World News, Current India News, Concepts of Geography, Concepts of History, Political Science
ReasoningNumber Series, Blood Relations, Analogy, Odd one out, Coding-decoding, Directions based concept, Row arrangement, Symbols, Statement understanding
English LanguageReading Comprehension, Synonyms, Antonyms, Sentence Correction, Word Meanings

RBI Assistant Syllabus 2023

RBI Assistant 2023 Salary

ComponentAmount (in INR)
Basic PayRs. 20,700/-
AdditionalRs. 265/-
Grade AllowanceRs. 2,200/-
Dearness AllowanceRs. 12,587/-
Transport AllowanceRs. 1,000/-
House Rent AllowanceRs. 2,238/-
Special AllowanceRs. 2,040/-
Local Compensatory AllowanceRs. 1,743/-
Gross PayRs. 47,849/-

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 Notification PDF & Apply Link

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Date NoticeDownload Notice
RBI Assistant 2023 Notification PDFNotification
RBI Assistant 2023 Apply OnlineApply Online
RBI Opportunities Official WebsiteRBI
Check Latest Govt. JobsGovjobyojana.com

Conclusion

The RBI Assistant Notification is a significant opportunity with 450 vacancies across various RBI offices. Act now by applying on the official RBI website starting from September 13, 2023. Make sure you meet the eligibility criteria, understand the syllabus and exam pattern, and complete your application promptly.

Good luck on your RBI Assistant journey! Your determination and preparation will pave the way for a successful career with the Reserve Bank of India. Your future as an RBI Assistant awaits!

RBI Assistant Releted Articles
RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023
RBI Assistant Apply Online 2023 Registration Link Active [Direct Link]
RBI Assistant Syllabus 2023

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Scroll to Top